Privacy Policy

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activates must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect personal information for the operation of the Thornbury Yacht Club (“the Club�), including but not limited to record keeping, statistics, accounting, newsletters, media coverage, sailing associations and programmes.

Use and Retention of Your Information:

The Club does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. We retain personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

The Club may disclose your personal information in the Membership Directory, Bump & Grind or media releases unless you have signed a Direction indicating otherwise. For your convenience, a Direction has been provided below. Third parties engaged to provide services to the Club (such as accounting firms or printing companies) may periodically have access to your personal information.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

The Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.

Access to Your Personal Information:

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Communicating with Us:

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Since the Club regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change of Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access:

Our organization has designated the secretary who is responsible for receiving and responding to all information requests regarding our Privacy Policy or about your personal information under our care and control. If you have any questions, or wish to access you personal information, please contact the secretary.

Personal Information Direction Form:

Please complete and return this form
ONLY IF YOU DO NOT WISH to have your personal information appear in the Membership Directory, Bump & Grind or Media Releases.